Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Eryngium pandanifolium

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ERINGOE, ERYNGO, SEA HOLLY

Native to: Brazil To Argentina

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, open form, rosette

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate