Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eryngium variifolium

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ERINGOE, ERYNGO, SEA HOLLY

Native to: Northern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Eryngium variifolium 2
  • Eryngium variifolium 3 2
  • Eryngium variifolium 3
  • Eryngium variifolium 4
  • Eryngium variifolium