Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eryngium x tripartitum

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ERINGOE, ERYNGO, SEA HOLLY

Synonym: Eryngium tripartitum

Native to: Probably Mediterranean

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Eryngium tripartitum 2 2
  • Eryngium tripartitum 2
  • Eryngium tripartitum 3 2
  • Eryngium tripartitum 3
  • Eryngium tripartitum 4