Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Erysimum cuspidatum ‘Orange Bedder’

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: WALLFLOWER

Synonym: Erysimum hieraciifolium

Native to: Central Europe, North Europe

Plant

Type: biennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant