Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Erysimum linifolium

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: WALLFLOWER

Native to: North Portugal, Spain

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Erysimum linifolium

Erysimum, or WALLFLOWER, is a member of the Brassicaceae family comprised of 281 species. Erysimum kotschyanum and linifolium are cultivated perennials; E. kotschyanum grows to nearly ½ foot tall in Zones 6-10. Both prefer moderate watering and can be grown from seed.

Erysimum linifolium grows to 2 ½ feet tall by nearly 1 foot wide in Zones 7-10. It produces purple to violet blossoms in spring. It grows in a wide range of soil types, prefers full sun, and can be grown in a container.

Three butterflies are attracted to Erysimum: Anthocharis stella, Stella Orangetip, Anthocharis thoosa, Southwestern Orangetip, and Euchloe hyantis, California Marble.

Euchloe hyantis
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.