Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Erysimum ‘Bowles Mauve’

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: WALLFLOWER

Native to: Africa, Asia, Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, deer resistant, flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0068 2
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0068
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0069
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0070
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0071 2
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0071 3
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0071
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0072
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0074
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0075
  • Erysimum bowles mauve 626 0077