Erythrina caffra

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CAVE KAFFERBOOM, CORAL TREE, KORAALBOOM, LUCKY BEAN TREE

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 11.4 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate