Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Erythrina herbacea

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CARDINALSPEAR, CHEROKEE BEAN, CORAL BEAN, CORAL TREE

Synonym: Erythrina arborea

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 7.75 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate