Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erythrina humeana

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: DWARF ERYTHRINA, DWARF KAFFERBOOM, KLEINKORAALBOOM, NATAL CORAL TREE

Native to: Mozambique, South Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate