Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Erythrina lysistemon

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: COMMON CORAL TREE, CORAL TREE, LUCKY BEAN TREE, TRANSVAAL KAFFERBOOM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate