Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Erythrina x sykesii

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: CORAL TREE

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate