Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Evolvulus nuttallianus

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common names: SHAGGY DWARF MORNING-GLORY, SILVER WILD MORNING-GLORY

Synonym: Evolvulus pilosus

Native to: United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Evolvulus nuttallianus 2
  • Evolvulus nuttallianus 3
  • Evolvulus nuttallianus 5
  • Evolvulus nuttallianus
  • Evolvulus nuttallianus

Evolvulus nuttallianus, a member of the Convolvulaceae family, goes by the name SHAGGY DWARF MORNING-GLORY or SILVER WILD MORNING-GLORY. It is a cultivated perennial wildflower in the same family as Ipomoea (the more common Morning-Glory). SHAGGY DWARF MORNING-GLORY can be grown from seed in Zones 7-9 in a broad range of soils. It is suitable to grow this plant in a container. It flowers in spring, summer, and fall, grows to just under 1 foot tall by just as wide, and prefers regular or dry watering conditions. The attractive funnel-shaped blossom is a saturated blue with a white center. This plant is not invasive.

Evolvulus nuttallianus appeals to the butterfly Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur.

Phoebis sennae
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.