Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fibigia clypeata

Family: Brassicaceae

Common name: ROMAN SHIELDS

Native to: Europe To Iran

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant