Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Foeniculum vulgare

Family: Apiaceae

Common name: FENNEL

Native to: Europe, Mediterranean

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Foeniculum vulgare 3
  • Foeniculum vulgare 4
  • Foeniculum vulgare 5
  • Foeniculum vulgare
  • Foeniculum vulgare 2
  • Foeniculum vulgare 6
  • Foeniculum vulgare

If you love feeding wildlife, grow this plant. Insects flying around in the garden will provide you with four months of visual delight. Grow from seed or from small plants purchased from the nursery. Leave the plant in the ground and let it flower - it will get 5-6 feet tall and attract virtually every pollinating insect in the neighborhood. You will also attract numerous species of butterfly who use this plant as a "host" plant. They will lay eggs on the fennel plant that will later mature into caterpillars and then into adult butterflies that meander through your garden. In my case, caterpillars showed up within a year of putting the plant starts into the ground. The blossoms last a very long time. Fennel plant is a member of the carrot, celery, or parsley family, Apiaceae.

GARDEN ALERT! Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon) will come to this plant to nectar. And, it will come to this plant to nectar even if planted in pot located in a suburban garden.