Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium cinereum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Native to: Pyrenees

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular