Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium incanum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CARPET GERANIUM, CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Native to: South Africa

Sentiments: availability, constancy

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium incanum 626 0051
  • Geranium incanum 626 0052
  • Geranium incanum 626 0054 2
  • Geranium incanum 626 0054