Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Geranium macrorrhizum ‘Ingwerson's Variety’

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: BIGROOT GERANIUM, CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Native to: Central Europe

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium macrorrhizum ingwerson's variety 2
  • Geranium macrorrhizum ingwerson's variety 3
  • Geranium macrorrhizum ingwerson's variety 4
  • Geranium macrorrhizum ingwerson's variety