Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Geranium maderense

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Native to: Madeira

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium maderense 2 2
  • Geranium maderense 2
  • Geranium maderense 3
  • Geranium maderense 4
  • Geranium maderense 5
  • Geranium maderense