Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium species

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Sentiments: availability, constancy

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium species 2
  • Geranium species 3
  • Geranium species 4
  • Geranium species 5
  • Geranium species 6
  • Geranium species 7
  • Geranium species
  • Geranium species 0006
  • Geranium species 0015