Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium sylvaticum ‘Birch Lilac’

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANESBILL, WOOD CRANESBILL

Native to: Europe, North Turkey

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 2
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 3
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 4
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 5 2
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 5
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac 6
  • Geranium sylvaticum birch lilac