Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium
(sold as Rozanne)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium rozanne  6260023 2
  • Geranium rozanne  6260023 3
  • Geranium rozanne  6260023
  • Geranium rozanne  6260024
  • Geranium rozanne