Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geranium
(sold as Zonal white)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Geranium zonal white  6260024
  • Geranium zonal white  6260025
  • Geranium zonal white  6260027
  • Geranium zonal white  6260028
  • Geranium zonal white  6260029
  • Geranium zonal white  6260031
  • Geranium zonal white  6260032 2
  • Geranium zonal white  6260032