Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Geranium
(sold as Zonal Red)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: CRANE'S-BILL, CRANESBILL

Sentiments: availability, constancy, oak leaf geranium means true friendship

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular