Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gilia capitata

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: BLUE FIELD GILIA, BLUEHEAD GILIA, GLOBE GILIA

Native to: British Columbia, California, Oregon, Washington

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate