Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Glandora diffusa ‘Grace Ward’

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonym: Lithodora diffusa grace ward

Native to: Northwestern France, Southwestern Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, mounding, open form, pendent, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0007
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0009
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0010
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0011 2
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0011
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0012
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0013
  • Lithodora diffusa grace ward  weg0014

Glandora is a genus comprised of 7 species and is in the Boraginaceae family. Glandora diffusa is a cultivated shrub, that grows from seed or cutting in Zones 7-9. It grows to ½ foot tall and prefers moderate watering.

‘Pete’s Favorite' is white flowering and grows to 1’high x 4’wide.
'Grace Ward' is blue flowering and grows to ½ foot high x 4.5’ wide.
'Heavenly Blue' is also blue flowering and grows to ½ foot x 4.5’ wide.

Euphydryas chalcedona, CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT will feed on plants in this family.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.