Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Glechoma hederacea ‘Variegata’

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: ALEHOOF, FIELD BALM, GILLOVERTHEGROUND, GROUND IVY, RUNAWAY ROBIN

Native to: Europe, Naturalized In North America

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 6 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green, light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Glechoma hederacea variegata 3 2
  • Glechoma hederacea variegata 3 3
  • Glechoma hederacea variegata 3
  • Glechoma hederacea variegata 4