Glechoma hederacea

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: ALEHOOF, FIELD BALM, GILLOVERTHEGROUND, GROUND IVY, RUNAWAY ROBIN

Native to: Europe, Naturalized In North America

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 7 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, weedy, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular