Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Grindelia hirsutula

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: GUM PLANT, PACIFIC GRINDELIA, ROSINWEED, TARWEED

Synonym: Grindelia stricta

Native to: California, Oregon

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, poor

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Grindelia hirsutula 2
  • Grindelia hirsutula

Grindelia is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family with 88 species. The milky quality to the young blossoms lent this plant the common name GUMWEED. Grindelia camporum can grow to six feet tall.

Grindelia hirsutula is a yellow-flowering cultivated perennial that grows to 3'tall by 2' wide in Zones 7-9, and flowers in summer and fall. It can be grown from seed in average or poor soil. Grindelia hirsutula is native to California and Oregon and grows as either a perennial or a shrub. Other GUMWEEDS are ciliata, hirsutula, and squarrosa.

Grindelia appeals to Junonia coenia, COMMON BUCKEYE.

Junonia coenia