Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hedychium coronarium

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY LILY, GARLAND FLOWER, GARLAND LILY, GINGER LILY, WHITE GINGER, WHITE GINGER BUTTERFLY LILY

Native to: India

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist