Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Helianthemum nummularium ‘Wisley Primrose Sun Rose’

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Asia Minor, Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260014 2
  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260014 3
  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260014
  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260015
  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260016 2
  • Helianthemum nummularium wisley primrose sun rose  6260016