Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ajuga pyramidalis

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: BUGLE, PYRAMID BUGLE

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular