Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Heteromeles salicifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON

Synonym: Heteromeles arbutifolia

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 30 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant