Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera maxima

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS, CORAL FLOWER

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Heuchera maxima  6260009
  • Heuchera maxima  6260019
  • Heuchera maxima  2 2
  • Heuchera maxima  2 3
  • Heuchera maxima  2
  • Heuchera maxima  3
  • Heuchera maxima