Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera micrantha

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS, CORAL FLOWER

Native to: British Columbia To Sierra Nevada

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant