Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera rubescens

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS

Synonym: Heuchera rubescens var. alpicola

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant