Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera villosa

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS, CORAL FLOWER

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant