Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Heuchera ‘Snow Angel’

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Heuchera snow angel  6260007 2
  • Heuchera snow angel  6260007 3
  • Heuchera snow angel  6260007
  • Heuchera snow angel  6260018
  • Heuchera snow angel 2 2
  • Heuchera snow angel 2
  • Heuchera snow angel 3 2
  • Heuchera snow angel 3
  • Heuchera snow angel 4
  • Heuchera snow angel