Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera ‘Velvet Night’

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

dark, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Heuchera velvet night   6260083
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260002
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260003 2
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260003 3
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260003
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260004 2
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260004
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260005 2
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260005
  • Heuchera velvet night  6260016
  • Heuchera velvet night 2
  • Heuchera velvet night 3
  • Heuchera velvet night 5
  • Heuchera velvet night 6
  • Heuchera velvet night 7
  • Heuchera velvet night