Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Heuchera
(sold as Dolce Creme Brulee)

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ALUM ROOT, CORAL BELLS

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee  6260010 2
  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee  6260010 3
  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee  6260010
  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee  6260020
  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee 2
  • Heuchera dolce creme brulee