Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hibiscus moscheutos
(sold as Carafe series)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW COMMON ROSE MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, SWAMP ROSE MALLOW

Native to: Southern United States

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260074 2
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260074 3
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260074
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260075
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260083
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260084
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260085
  • Hibiscus moscheutos carafe series  6260087