Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus moscheutos
(sold as Splash Series)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW COMMON ROSE MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, SWAMP ROSE MALLOW

Native to: Southern United States

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260077
  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260062 2
  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260062 3
  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260062
  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260064
  • Hibiscus moscheutos splash series  6260065