Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus moscheutos
(sold as Aquarian)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: GIANT MALLOW COMMON ROSE MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, SWAMP ROSE MALLOW

Native to: Southern United States

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 2
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 3
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 4
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 5 2
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 5 3
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian' 5
  • Hibiscus moscheutos 'aquarian'

Hibiscus attracts 23 butterflies. This one is native to several eastern states in the U.S and is one of the few native plants that has this particular floral structure. Butterflies are creatures of habit, and once they figure out how to feed on such a plant, will come back to it again and again. If you live in the range of one of the butterflies listed here, you might want to put this plant in your garden.

A Creative Commons image of the blossom is shown here.

Hibiscus moscheutos rouge cc