Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
(sold as Mongon Patio Tree)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: CHINA ROSE, CHINESE HIBISCUS, GIANT MALLOW, HAWAIIAN HIBISCUS, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, ROSE-OF-CHINA, SHOE BLACK

Native to: Tropical Asia

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular