Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
(sold as Amour)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: CHINA ROSE, CHINESE HIBISCUS, GIANT MALLOW, HAWAIIAN HIBISCUS, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW, ROSE-OF-CHINA, SHOE BLACK

Native to: Tropical Asia

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Hibiscus rosa sinensis amour  6260045
  • Hibiscus rosa sinensis amour  6260047 2
  • Hibiscus rosa sinensis amour  6260047 3
  • Hibiscus rosa sinensis amour  6260047
  • Hibiscus rosa sinensis amour  6260052

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.