Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus trionum

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: BLADDER KETMIA, FLOWER OF-AN-HOUR, GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Native to: Arid Old World Tropical

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular