Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hibiscus
(sold as Fireball)

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FIREBALL MALLOW, GIANT MALLOW, MALLOW, ROSE MALLOW

Sentiment: delicate beauty

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

dark

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: moist

  • Hibiscus fireball  6260049
  • Hibiscus fireball  6260050
  • Hibiscus fireball  6260051 2
  • Hibiscus fireball  6260051