Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Holodiscus discolor

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CREAMBUSH, OCEAN-SPRAY

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant