Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Albizia julibrissin

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, SILK TREE

Native to: Iran To Japan, Naturalized United States


Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 35 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant