Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alcea rosea

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: COMMON HOLLYHOCK

Native to: Siberia

Sentiment: ambition

Plant

Type: biennial

Form: erect

Max height: 7 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles, vireos, warblers, woodpecker

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant