Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ilex vomitoria
(sold as Will Fleming)

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common name: HOLLY

Native to: Texas

Sentiment: foresight

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming 2
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming 3 2
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming 3
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming 4
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming 5
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming
  • Ilex vomitoria will fleming  6260027